skip navigation

Girls High Performance 16 & 17/18

The purpose of the CCM High Performance Program is to identify, train, educate and evaluate Minnesota’s best hockey players. The competition throughout our program gives each player the opportunity to measure themselves against others in her age group, gain knowledge about her development and to be exposed to outstanding coaching.

The HP 17 program (2005 birth years) will also be open to high school junior players born in 2004 (HP 18's). The process for the Girls HP 16 and Girls HP 17/18 programs is outlined via phases below. 

  • Phase 1: Each of the 8 Girls’ Minnesota High School Hockey Sections (A and AA) conducts tryouts in their Section.
  • Phase 2: The Section teams compete in three games against the top players from other Sections at their age level in the Spring Festival at Plymouth Ice Center in Plymouth, MN.

View 2022 Girls 16 & 17/18 Spring Festival Schedule & Rosters

  • Phase 3: The top 54 players at each age level from the Spring Festival will be selected to compete at the CCM High Performance Final 54 Festival at TCO Sports Garden in Vadnais Heights, MN.

View 2022 Girls 16 & 17 Final 54 Selections

Note: 2004 born players are not eligible for the Final 54 Festival or the USA Hockey camp 

  • Phase 4: Players will be selected based on performance to participate in the USA Hockey Girls U18 Select or Girls 16-17 National Player Development Camps. An outline of the selection process and timeline is available here

View 2022 Girls 16 (2006s) National Camp Selections

View 2022 Girls 17 (2005s) National Camp Selections

The Spring Festival and Final 54 provide an excellent opportunity for our players to be seen by college scouts.  In addition, players have the opportunity to be evaluated for potential participation in national camps.

Adara Durgin

Girls HP 16 & 17 Program Director

Phone: 763-257-2489

Joni Bonnell

Girls HP 16 Program Manager

Kelsey Brovick

Girls HP 17 Program Manager

Phone: 701-261-9475

Program News


General Manager Contact Info.

Jeremy Gunderson

Section 1 GM

Phone: 507-951-1019

Michael Bonnell

Section 2 GM

Chris Lepper

Section 3 GM

Phone: 651-485-5795

Corey McGinn

Section 4 GM

Phone: 612-275-2433

Kalie Johnson

Section 5 GM

Phone: 612-669-5869

Mark Johnson

Section 6 GM

Phone: 952-270-5997

Nate Reineccius

Section 7 GM

Phone: 612-432-7828

Rob Aitken

Section 8 GM

Phone: 218-766-1178