skip navigation

Girls Tier I 14U

The CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier I Leagues provide the top players from each district or section a chance to play with and against the best players in the state.  For the 2020-21 season, the Girls 14 & Under classification is for players born in 2006 and 2007.  The Leagues are conducted in accordance with USA Hockey rules and all teams are eligible for USA Hockey’s Tier I National Championships.

The Girls 14U League is expected to have eight teams: Loons (District 2), Walleye (District 3), Polars (District 5), Lakers (District 6), Moose (Districts 4/8/9), Green Giants (District 10), Voyageurs (Districts 11 & 12) and Blue Ox (Districts 15 & 16). 

The tryout process will begin in June with competition weekends starting in late August and running through late September. As part of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs, there will be 18 on-ice skill development practices, eight off-ice training sessions, and at least 17 games including league games, NAHL Showcase and playoffs. 

In partnership with TRIA, the Tier I Training Camp will once again kick off the season on August 7-9 at the TRIA Rink at Treasure Island Center. The training camp will provide participants an on-ice and off-ice training experience complete with dryland training, skill work, health and nutrition education, Fusionetics movement screening/education and TRIA Concussion Program and baseline ImPACT testing events.

Register for 2020-21 Tryouts

Given the evolving and uncertain nature of the COVID-19 pandemic, all CCM HP Tier I League events are subject to change according to city, state and national regulations and developments.

Questions?

Cheryl Mechelke

Girls Tier 1 14 & 15 Program Director

Phone: 651-230-8033

Kelly Lawry

Girls Tier I 14U Program Manager


After an 11-1 Tier I League season, the Green Giants were the first Tier I League team to claim a National Championship in 2018.


District GM's

Joe Anderson

District 2 GM

Phone: 651-251-4898

Kendra Verbeten

District 3 GM

Phone: 763-213-9143

Jeff Daggit

Districts 4/8/9 GM

Brooke Rundell

District 5 GM

Phone: 218-684-5320

Tony Lancette

District 6 GM

Phone: 612-978-8075

Jason Waldowski

District 10 GM

Phone: 763-323-0639‚Äč

Linsy Holst

District 11/12 GM

Phone: 218-391-6179

Jude Boulianne

District 15/16 GM

Girls 14U News