skip navigation

Youth Tier I 14U

The CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier I Leagues provide the top players from each district a chance to play with and against the best players in the state.  For the 2024-25 season, the Youth 14 & Under classification is for players born in 2010.  The Leagues are conducted in accordance with USA Hockey rules and all teams are eligible for USA Hockey’s Tier I National Championships.

There will be nine teams from the 12 Minnesota Hockey districts: Loons (District 2), Walleye (District 3), Grey Ducks (Districts 4/9), Polars (District 5), Lakers (District 6), Moose (District 8), Green Giants (District 10), Voyageurs (Districts 11/12) and Blue Ox (District 15/16). 

The 14U Tier 1 team is open only to 2010 birth years and the 13 Tier 1 league is for 2011 birth years only. The next top group of players from both birth years will be invited to attend a 14U Prospects League tryout. The winner of the Prospect League's playoffs will represent Minnesota at the USA Hockey Youth 14U Tier II National Championships. For more information, click here.

The tryout process will begin in May/June/July with competition weekends starting in August and running through early-October. As part of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs, there will be on-ice skill development practices, off-ice training sessions, and 20 games including league games, games against non-MN teams, and the MN Showcase and playoffs. 

In partnership with TRIA, the Tier I Training Camp will once again kick off the season in August.

Tryout Schedule

Team Date Time Location
Loons (D2) Tuesday, June 18 5:00 - 6:00 (Group 2) & 6:15 - 7:15 PM (Group 1) Polar Arena
Wednesday, June 19 5:00 - 6:00 (Group 1) & 6:15 - 7:15 PM (Group 2) Polar Arena
Thursday, June 20 7:30 - 8:30 (Group 1) & 8:45 - 9:45 PM (Group 2) Polar Arena
Friday, June 21 5:00 - 6:00 (Group 1) & 6:15 - 7:15 PM (Group 2) Polar Arena
Walleye (D3) Friday, June 21 6:00 - 7:30 PM (Goalies Only) New Hope North Rink
Saturday, June 22 12:00 - 1:15, 1:30 - 2:45 & 3:00 - 4:15 PM New Hope North Rink
Sunday, June 23 1:30 - 2:45, 3:00 - 4:15 & 4:30 - 5:45 PM New Hope South Rink
Wednesday, June 26 5:45 - 7:15 & 7:30 - 9:00 PM New Hope South Rink
Grey Ducks (D4/9) Thursday, June 27 6:00 - 7:15 PM Dodge County Ice Arena
Sunday, July 7 6:30 - 7:45 PM Dodge County Ice Arena
Wednesday, July 10 6:00 - 7:15 PM Dodge County Ice Arena
Polars (D5) Monday, June 24 4:15 - 6:30 PM (Groups A&B) STMA - Gold
Monday, June 24 6:45 - 9:00 PM (Groups C&D) STMA - Gold
Wednesday, June 26 4:15 - 6:30 PM (Groups B&C) STMA - Gold
Wednesday, June 26 6:45 - 9:00 PM (Groups A&D) STMA - Gold
Friday, June 28 6:15 - 7:30 PM (Final 40) STMA - Blue
Lakers (D6) Tuesday, June 18 5:30 - 7:00 PM Pagel Ice Arena
Thursday, June 20 5:30 - 7:00 PM Pagel Ice Arena
Moose (D8) Tuesday, June 18 5:15 - 9:45 PM Doug Woog Arena
Monday, June 24 5:15 - 10:05 PM Doug Woog Arena
Thursday, June 27 6:40 - 9:20 PM (Call Backs Only) Doug Woog Arena
Green Giants (D10) Tuesday, July 9 7:50 - 8:50 PM & 9:00 - 10:00 PM Anoka Rink #2
Thursday, July 11 5:30 - 6:30 PM & 6:40 - 7:40 PM Anoka Rink #2
Monday, July 15 7:50 - 8:50 PM & 9:00 - 10:00 PM Anoka Rink #2
Tuesday, July 16 5:30 - 6:30 PM & 6:40 - 7:40 PM Anoka Rink #2
Voyageurs (D11/12) Saturday, June 8 12:30 - 1:45 PM & 5:30 - 6:45 PM Northwoods Credit Union Arena
Saturday, June 22 12:30 - 1:45 PM & 5:30 - 6:45 PM Northwoods Credit Union Arena
Blue Ox (D15/16) Sunday, May 19 1:30 - 3:00 PM & 5:00 - 6:30 PM Cullen Hockey Center
Sunday, June 23 3:15 - 5:15 PM Cullen Hockey Center

STREAM CCM FALL Youth 14U TIER 1 GAMES, COURTESY OF MNHOCKEY.TV

Questions?

Jacob Mars

Youth Tier I 14U Program Director

Phone: 612-747-8869

Carmen Johnson

Youth Tier 1 14U Program Manager


District GM's

Jacob LeVasseur

District 2 GM (MN Loons)

Phone: 651-373-1436

Shelly Johnson

District 3 GM (MN Walleye)

Phone: 612-812-1741

Mark Blaisdell

Districts 4/9 GM (MN Grey Ducks)

Phone: 507-951-1542

Thomas Johnson

District 5 GM (MN Polars)

Phone: 612-270-4556

Kristi Maciosek

District 6 GM (MN Lakers)

Phone: 612-309-2710

Rich Rakness

District 8 GM (MN Moose)

Phone: 651-455-1725

Tom Nergard

District 10 GM (MN Green Giants)

Phone: 763-670-6039

Steve Ruud

District 11/12 GM (MN Voyageurs)

Phone: 218-260-5583

Carmen Johnson

District 15/16 GM (MN Blue Ox)

Phone: 320-630-3954

Youth 14U News