skip navigation

Youth Tier I 14U

The CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier I Leagues provide the top players from each district or section a chance to play with and against the best players in the state.  The Youth 14 & Under classification is for players born in 2004 and 2005.  The Leagues are conducted in accordance with USA Hockey rules and all teams are eligible for USA Hockey’s Tier I National Championships.

There will be eight teams from the 12 Minnesota Hockey districts: Loons (District 2), Walleye (District 3), Polars (Districts 4/5), Lakers (District 6), Moose (Districts 8/9), Green Giants (District 10), Voyageurs (Districts 11/12) and Blue Ox (District 15/16). 

The tryout process will begin in July with competition weekends starting in late August and running through late September. As part of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs, there will be 18 on-ice skill development practices and eight off-ice training sessions in addition to the 12 League games and three League playoff games. 

New in 2018, in partnership with TRIA, the first-ever Tier I Training Camp will take place August 10-12 at the TRIA Rink at Treasure Island Center, and will allow participants an on-ice and off-ice training experience complete with dryland training, skill work, health and nutrition education, Fusionetics movement screening/education and TRIA Concussion Program and baseline ImPACT testing events.

Minnesota District Playoffs

Speedy Shattuck-St. Mary's squad dominates its way though 14U bracket

Shattuck-St. Mary’s dominated from the onset Sunday and made quick work of the top-seeded Walleye en route to a convincing 6-1 victory that secures the Sabres a district championship and a spot in next spring’s Tier 1 National Championship tournament. 

It took a little more than a minute for Shattuck to grab the lead when Braedon Ford (Pittsburgh, PA) scored the first his two first period goals that set SSM on its path.

By the end of the period, SSM would lead by three goals, and the gap would only widen as the game wore on.

Ford finished with three points, as did teammate Ty Hendricks (Woodbury). Michael LaStarza (Montreal) led everyone with four points on two goals and two assists.

Christian Manz (Blaine) continued to be strong between the pipes to earn the victory after stopping 14 of the 15 shots he faced.

The Walleyes’ lone score came early in the third period, when Landen Gunderson (Plymouth) scored, assisted by Ethan Sillerud (Maple Grove).  -Drew Herron

Youth 14U News

Questions?

Jacob Mars

Youth Tier I 14U Program Director

Phone: 612-747-8869

Stephen Perry

Youth Tier 1 14U Program Manager


District GM's

John Petersen

District 2 GM

Phone: 651-338-8315

Kendra Verbeten

District 3 GM

Phone: 763-213-9143

Brian Johnson

Districts 4/5 GM

Phone: 320-221-0592

Ryan Evans

District 6 GM

Phone: 952-594-1362

Rich Rakness

Districts 8/9 GM

Phone: 651-455-1725

Rhonda Madsen

District 10 GM

Phone: 612-747-7414

Justin Harriman

District 11/12 GM

Phone: 218-310-7711

Dennis Bushy

District 15/16 GM

Phone: 218-236-6650