skip navigation

Boys High Performance 14

The purpose of the CCM High Performance Program is to identify, train, educate and evaluate Minnesota's best hockey players. The competition throughout the program gives each player the opportunity to measure themselves against others in his age group, gain knowledge about his development and to be exposed to outstanding coaching.

Please contact your District General Manager (contact information below) for specific details relating to the district tryout process.

  • Phase 1: Players will participate in tryouts within their Minnesota Hockey Districts. In 2023, players must have a 2009 birth date to participate.
  • Phase 2: The top 30 players from each District will participate in a Development phase, with 20 from each District advancing to Phase 3.
  • Phase 3: The District teams compete in three games at the 14 Spring Festival at Mars Lakeview Arena in Duluth, MN. Each team will play three (3) games over two days (Friday/Saturday or Saturday/Sunday).
  • Phase 4: The top 120 players from the Spring Festival will be selected to train at the CCM High Performance 14 Development Camp in St. Cloud.
  • USHL Fall Classic: Two (2) Select-teams of 20 players each (12 forwards, 6 defense, 2 goalies) will be chosen from HP Camp to participate on Team Minnesota 14U in the USHL Fall Classic September 21-23, 2023 in Pittsburgh, PA. To be eligible, you must also play on a MN HP Tier 1 Fall Team.

Summer Camp Highlights

Jacob Mars

Boys HP 14 Program Director

Phone: 612-747-8869

Carmen Johnson

Boys HP 14 Program Manager


District General Managers

Scott Larson

District 2 GM

Phone: 612-360-9982

Shelly Johnson

District 3 GM

Phone: 612-812-1741

Jeremy Brennan

District 4 GM

Phone: 507-276-2956

Thomas Johnson

District 5 GM

Phone: 612-270-4556

Kristi Maciosek

District 6 GM

Phone: 612-309-2710

Rich Rakness

District 8 GM

Phone: 651-455-1725

Steve Howarth

District 9 GM

Phone: 507-269-1674

Jim Casey

District 10 GM

Phone: 612-599-3743

Dave Esse

District 11 GM

Phone: 218-391-8845

Roger Mischke

District 12 GM

Phone: 218-969-5162

Carmen Johnson

District 15 GM

Phone: 320-630-3954

Jude Boulianne

District 16 GM

D2 Tryouts

Thursday 3/23, 6:50-7:50 PM, National Sports Center (SR1)

Sunday 3/26, 6:40-7:40 PM, National Sports Center (SR7)

Monday 3/27, 6:30-7:30 PM, National Sports Center (SR4)

Wednesday 3/29, 7-8 PM, National Sports Center (SR2)

D5 Tryouts

Tuesday 3/21, 6:30-7:30 & 7:45-8:45, STMA

Thursday 3/23, 6:30-7:30 & 7:45-8:45, STMA

D8 Tryouts

Thursday 3/23, 5:15-7:25 PM, Doug Woog Arena

Wednesday 3/29, 5:15-7:25 PM, Doug Woog Arena

D10 Tryouts

Monday 3/20, 7:50-10 PM, Anoka Area Ice Arena Rink 2

Tuesday 3/21, 7:50-10 PM, Anoka Area Ice Arena Rink 2

Wednesday 3/22, 7:50-10 PM, Anoka Area Ice Arena Rink 2

D15 Tryouts

Saturday 3/25, 3:45 - 5:15 & 7:15 - 8:45 PM, Cullen Hockey Center

Sunday 3/26, 10:45 - 12:15 & 2:15 - 3:45 PM, Cullen Hockey Center

D16 Tryouts

Wednesday 3/22, 6:00 - 7:30 PM, Warroad Gardens Arena

Sunday 3/26, 5:30 - 7:00 PM, Warroad Gardens Arena

Program News