skip navigation

Bantam State Champions

Bantam AA

Year Location Champion Runner-Up
2020* Edina N/A N/A
2019 Moorhead Osseo-Maple Grove Chaska Chanhassen
2018 Minneapolis Osseo-Maple Grove Eden Prairie
2017 Marshall White Bear Lake Osseo-Maple Grove
2016 Stillwater Minnetonka Moorhead
2015 Duluth Minnetonka Edina
2014 Rogers Grand Rapids Stillwater
2013 Edina Edina Duluth East

Bantam A

Year Location Champion Runner-Up
2020* Edina N/A N/A
2019 Moorhead Warroad Osseo-Maple Grove
2018 Minneapolis Edina Cottage Grove
2017 Marshall Edina Orono
2016 Stillwater Orono Warroad
2015 Duluth Orono Edina
2014 Coon Rapids Highland Central Wayzata
2013 Buffalo Mahtomedi Edina
2012 Cottage Grove Edina E. Grand Forks
2011 Virginia Eden Prairie Woodbury
2010 Richfield Woodbury Grand Rapids
2009 Thief River Falls Wayzata Roseville
2008 Edina Eden Prairie Centennial
2007 Alexandria Eden Prairie Centennial
2006 New Hope Centennial Edina
2005 New Ulm Edina Centennial
2004 Stillwater Moorhead Duluth East
2003 Cloquet White Bear Lake Centennial
2002 Blaine Wayzata Roseville
2001 Willmar Centennial White Bear Lake
2000 South St. Paul Eden Prairie Alexandria
1999 International Falls Rochester North Brooklyn Park
1998 Minneapolis Eden Prairie White Bear Lake
1997 East Grand Forks Osseo/Maple Grove White Bear Lake
1996 Edina Duluth East Osseo/Maple Grove
1995 Moorhead Anoka Rochester John Marshall
1994 New Hope Hibbing Rochester John Marshall
1993 Albert Lea Bloomington Jefferson Duluth Perkins
1992 Roseville St. Paul Johnson Moorhead
1991 Cloquet Moorhead Anoka
1990 St. Cloud Bloomington Jefferson Moorhead
1989 Roseau Richfield Moorhead
1988 Cottage Grove Bloomington Kennedy Grand Rapids
1987 Eveleth Grand Rapids Roseau
1986 Minneapolis Edison Waysata International Falls
1985 Hibbing Roschester Bloomington Jefferson
1984 Edina Kennedy Greenway
1983 Bemidji St. Paul Johnson Duluth Stewarts
1982 St. Paul Park Cottage Grove Burnsville
1981 Cloquet Duluth Sports Locker Fergus Falls
1980 Minnetonka Columbia Heights Minnetonka
1979 Fridley Bloomington Jefferson Minnetonka
1978 Roseville Irondale Fridley
1977 Eveleth Greenway Duluth Rotary
1976 New Hope Edina West Rochester
1975 Grand Rapids Grand Rapids Rochester
1974 Roseville Roseville South St. Paul
1973 Bloomington Mounds View Greenway
1972 Bloomington Edina Greenway
1971 Bloomington Edina Mounds View
1970 Edina Edina Grand Rapids
1969 South St. Paul Grand Rapids Roseville
1968 South St. Paul Edina South St. Paul
1967 South St. Paul Edina Eveleth
1966 South St. Paul Eveleth Minneapolis LL
1965 South St. Paul Mounds View Minneapolis VFW
1964 South St. Paul Warroad Duluth Lower Chester
1963 South St. Paul Duluth Lower Chester South St. Paul
1962 Hibbing Greenway Duluth Steelers
1961 Duluth International Falls Duluth Lower Chester
1960 St. Louis Park White Bear Duluth Glen Avon
1959 St. Paul Roseau Eveleth
1958 Warroad Duluth Glen Avon St. Paul Shop Pond
1957 Duluth Mpls Harriers Duluth Irving
1956 Hibbing Eveleth International Falls
1955 Thief River Falls Duluth Midgets International Falls
1954 Rochester Eveleth International Falls
1953 Eveleth Eveleth Minnehaha Falls
1952 Warroad Eveleth Warroad
1951 White Bear Duluth Glen Avon White Bear

Bantam B

Year Location Champion Runner-Up
2020* New Ulm N/A N/A
2019 Plymouth Edina Green Rogers
2018 St. Cloud Edina White Osseo-Maple Grove
2017 Prior Lake Edina Green Edina White
2016 Moorhead Edina Green Elk River Black
2015 Rochester Wayzata Blue Elk River Black
2014 Silver Bay Wayzata Navy North St. Paul
2013 Woodbury Wayzata Navy North Metro
2012 Greenway/Coleraine Duluth Denfeld Osseo/Maple Grove
2011 Marshall Osseo/Maple Grove Crimson Edina White
2010 Bemidji Tartan Blaine
2009 St. Cloud Duluth East Wayzata Blue
2008 New Ulm Blake Wayzata Blue
2007 Plymouth (Wayzata) White Bear Lake Orange Eden Prairie Red
2006 Buffalo Wayzata Blue Chaska
2005 Burnsville Maple Grove Cenntenial Red
1978-2004 Discontinued
1977 Minneapolis (Augsburg) Duluth Heights Phalen Park
1976 Rochester New Ulm Falcon Heights
1975 Brooklyn Park Brooklyn Park Roseville

*2020 State Tournaments were canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic