Congratulations on qualifying for one of the 2018 Minnesota Hockey State Tournaments! You have now proven that you are one of the top youth hockey teams in Minnesota. Your hard work and commitment to improving your team's game has paid off!
The next couple of weeks are sure to be a blur, but we encourage all players, parents and coaches to do their best to soak in the moment and experience of the 2018 State Tournaments. As so many alumni attest, playing in a state tournament with all of the friends you have grown up with is one of the best experiences in the world.
Come Friday, March 16th, we wish you all the best of luck!
The teams which have qualified for each tournament are listed below. To view the bracket for a specific tournament, click on the header for that level.
Fogerty Arena
Blaine, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
M1 | Edina |
M2 | Stillwater |
M3 | White Bear Lake |
M4 | Minnetonka |
M5 | St. Louis Park |
M6 | Lakeville |
M7 | Eagan |
M8 | Blaine |
Fogerty Arena
Blaine, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
M1 | Elk River Black |
M2 | Prior Lake Navy |
M3 | Eastview |
M4 | St. Thomas Academy |
M5 | Minnetonka Blue |
M6 | Edina White |
M7 | Woodbury |
G1 | Duluth |
Fogerty Arena
Blaine, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
M1 | Minnetonka |
M2 | St. Thomas Academy |
M3 | Stillwater Red |
M4 | Centennial Black |
M5 | Stillwater Black |
M6 | Lakeville |
M7 | Wayzata |
M8 | Edina |
Parade Ice Arena
Minneapolis, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
North #1 | Cloquet |
North #2 | Hermantown |
East #1 | Minnetonka |
East #2 | Rosemount |
South #1 | Osseo-Maple Grove |
South #2 | Eden Prairie |
West #1 | Wayzata |
West #2 | Centennial |
Parade Ice Arena
Minneapolis, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
North #1 | East Grand Forks |
North #2 | Little Falls |
East #1 | Roseville |
East #2 | St. Paul |
South #1 | Cottage Grove |
South #2 | Owatonna |
West #1 | Sartell |
West #2 | Edina |
Municipal Athletic Complex
St. Cloud, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
North #1 | Morris-Benson |
North #2 | Moorhead Black |
East #1 | Forest Lake |
East #2 | St. Paul |
South #1 | Lakeville North |
South #2 | Hastings |
West #1 | Edina White |
West #2 | Osseo-Maple Grove |
Essentia Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Duluth, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
North #1 | Hermantown |
North #2 | Moorhead |
East #1 | Stillwater |
East #2 | Woodbury |
South #1 | Osseo-Maple Grove |
South #2 | Edina |
West #1 | Rosemount |
West #2 | Chaska Chanhassen |
Essentia Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Duluth, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
North #1 | Alexandria |
North #2 | Warroad |
East #1 | Stillwater |
East #2 | Duluth Denfeld |
South #1 | Cottage Grove |
South #2 | Apple Valley |
West #1 | Osseo-Maple Grove |
West #2 | Sartell |
Municipal Athletic Complex
St. Cloud, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
North #1 | Morris-Benson Silver |
North #2 | Lake of the Woods |
East #1 | Stillwater |
East #2 | St. Francis-North Branch |
South #1 | Farmington |
South #2 | Lakeville South |
West #1 | Wayzata Gold |
West #2 | Edina Green |
Huck Olson Memorial Civic Center & Ralph Engelstad Arena
Thief River Falls, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
American #1 | Edina Green |
American #2 | Minnetonka Black |
American #3 | Centennial |
National #1 | St. Cloud |
National #2 | Woodbury |
National #3 | Roseville-St. Paul |
Olympic #1 | Proctor-Hermantown |
Olympic #2 | Alexandria |
Health East Sports Center
Woodbury, MN
Qualifying Team |
---|
Champlin Park-Coon Rapids |
Alexandria |
Osseo-Maple Grove |
Edina |
Stillwater |
St. Paul |
Shakopee |
Mahtomedi |
Eden Prairie Community Center
Eden Prairie, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
American #1 | Andover |
American #2 | Centennial |
American #3 | Orono-Mound Westonka |
National #1 | Eagan-IGH |
National #2 | Apple Valley |
National #3 | Edina |
Olympic #1 | Proctor-Hermantown |
Olympic #2 | Warroad |
Doug Woog Arena
South Saint Paul, MN
State Seed | Qualifying Team |
---|---|
American #1 | Eagan-IGH Blue |
American #2 | Stillwater Red |
American #3 | Stillwater Black |
National #1 | New Ulm-Sleepy Eye |
National #2 | Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato |
National #3 | Hutchinson |
Olympic #1 | Hibbing-Chisholm |
Olympic #2 | Moose Lake |