skip navigation

Boys Select 16 National Camp Opens Today

By Minnesota Hockey, 07/07/14, 10:45AM CDT

Share

The Boys Select 16 USA Hockey Player Development Camp begins today at Northtown Center in Amherst, New York.  The top 1998 born players from around the country will gather for a week of intense training and competition.

There will be 24 (13.3%) native Minnesotans participating in the camp out of a total of 180 players, marking the most players from any one state. The players were chosen based on their participation in and performance during the Reebok Minnesota Hockey High Performance Programs which continue to play a vital role in player development in Minnesota.  Nearly half of the Reebok HP Boys 16 Final 54 participants were selected to or will be attending the national camp.

Of the Minnesota players, 11 of them attended the Boys Select 15 National Camp in 2013. One of the returning players, Kiefer Bellows, tied for the second most goals at the camp with six goals in five games, trailing only Joey Anderson another Minnesotan who finished with seven goals last year.

USA Hockey’s Player Development Camps serve a dual purpose for players. The camps are the primary opportunity for players to be identified for participation on teams for current and future international competitions.  However, the main goal of the camps is to fuel player development through practices, games and presentations.  They receive instruction from a variety of coaches from USA Hockey, the professional minor leagues or NHL, college and junior programs as well as the top prep schools.

For complete coverage of the Boys Select 16 Camp, visit USA Hockey’s 2014 Camps Central.

First Name Last Name Position Current Team USA - Team Color
Ashton Altmann F Duluth East Orange
Keifer Bellows F Edina Red
Lukas Dow F Duluth Marshall Royal
Max Johnson F Lakeville North Columbia
Cole Keopke F Hermantown Forest
Mitchell Mattson F Grand Rapids Royal
Ben Meyers F Delano White
Zachary Risteau F Benilde-St. Margaret's Columbia
Mark Senden F Wayzata Gold
Brady Tatro F Bemidji Bantam AA Black
Riley Tufte F Blaine Kelly
Garrett Wait F Edina Grey
Brendan Bushy D Thief River Falls Grey
Henry Enebak D Lakeville North Forest
Brian Hurley D St. Thomas Academy White
Matthew Kierstad D Elk River Grey
Tristan Moss D Wayzata Kelly
Scott Perunovich D Hibbing Bantam AA Red
Sam Rossini D Burnsville White
Hank Sorenson D Wayzata Royal
Casey Staum D Hill-Murray Gold
Ryan Edquist G Shattuck-St. Mary's Kelly
Dayton Rassmussen G Holy Family Royal
Cole Weaver G Omaha Gold

Most Popular

Siteheader