Minnesota Hockey announced today the roster of the Youth 14U and Youth 15 select teams that will participate in the 2021 USHL Fall Classic in Pittsburgh, Penn. on September 23-27. Comprised of the top players from the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier I League, the teams will participate in a series of games against top Tier I competition from across the country at the UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex.
“We’re excited to provide this opportunity to the top players in our Tier I Leagues,” said High Performance Director Mike MacMillan. “We’re continuously looking for ways to enhance our High Performance Tier I Leagues so they provide the best experience for our players. Participating in this event will provide these players a great opportunity to showcase their skills to a national audience.”
The USHL Fall Classic is an annual showcase of all 16 USHL teams in one location. The Fall Classic also includes an invitational youth event featuring nearly 80 teams competing at the Youth Tier I 14U, 15O, 16U and 18U levels.
“The Fall Classic has become a top-tier hockey event in the United States for scouts and fans alike,” said former USHL President and Commissioner Tom Garrity when announcing the event this summer. “With all 16 USHL teams in attendance, and a plethora of youth teams, scouts from every level of hockey and every type of hockey fan will find something to interest them at this event.”
Rosters for the Youth 14U and Youth 15 teams are listed below, as well as each team's schedule.
No. | First | Last | Pos | Association |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leo | Gabriel | G | White Bear Lake |
2 | Bode | Laylin | D | St. Michael Albertville |
3 | Henry | Sampair | D | Mahtomedi |
4 | Caden | Lindsay | F | Minnetonka |
5 | Lewis | Majkozak | F | Armstrong Cooper |
6* | Max | Kiffmeyer | F | St. Cloud |
7 | Torii | Schmidt | F | Wayzata |
8 | Brent | Solomon | F | Champlin Park |
9 | Mason | Grinnell | F | Chaska/Chanhassen |
10 | Finn | De St Hubert | D | Hopkins |
11 | Casper | Lang | D | Mahtomedi |
12 | Henry | Peterson | D | Hermantown |
13 | Jax | Warren | D | Champlin Park |
14* | Blake | Kohnen | F | Woodbury |
15 | Malachi | McKinnon | F | Forest Lake |
16 | Roger | Mourad | F | Andover |
17 | Lane | Olson | F | Princeton |
18 | Emmett | Reiter | F | Hutchinson |
19 | Jaeger | Wood | F | Princeton |
20 | Grayson | Hanggi | G | Centennial |
C | Bill | McClellan | ||
C | Jacob | Mars |
Thursday, September 23
6:00 PM vs Pittsburgh Penguins Elite
Friday, September 24
12:00 PM vs CarShield Hockey Club
8:00 PM vs Buffalo Regals
Jersey | First Name | Last Name | Position |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ryan | Gerlich | G |
2 | Graham | Greeder | D |
3 | Sam | Laurila | D |
4 | Noah | Mannausau | D |
5 | Drew | Nelson | D |
6 | Anthony | Pardo | D |
7 | Luka | Rohloff | D |
8 | David | Baer | F |
9 | Elijah | Bailey | F |
10 | Brooks | Cullen | F |
11 | Benjamin | Doll | F |
12 | Alex | Hall | F |
13 | Braydin | Lund | F |
14 | Grady | Magner | F |
15 | Carson | Pilgrim | F |
16 | Blake | Schultz | F |
18 | Landon | Jamieson | F |
20 | Otto | Reinhart | G |
GM | Roger | Mischke | |
HC | Matt | Cullen | |
AC | Tim | Laurila | |
AC | Todd | Rohloff |
Thursday, September 23
8:00 PM vs Sioux Falls Power
Friday, September 24
10:00 AM vs BK Selects
6:00 PM vs Rhode Island Saint M's
Additional details for the USHL Fall Classic including the complete schedule and results can be found here.
Minnesota Hockey’s CCM High Performance Youth 14U and Youth 15 Tier I Leagues, including all of the players listed above, continue this weekend with league games being held in Moorhead, Minn. For league schedules, scores and statistics, click on the appropriate age group above.