65 Minnesotans were selected in Phase I and Phase II of the 2021 USHL draft on May 26-27. There were 24 Minnesotans selected in Phase I of the USHL draft on Wednesday, May 26 and then 41 more Minnesotans were chosen in Phase II the following day.
All 65 Minnesotans chosen have participated in the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs, and 19 of them played in the CCM HP Fall Tier I Leagues.
A total of 43 of the Minnesotans selected played high school hockey this past season, with another five of the Phase 1 selections playing for their association's top Bantam team. Twelve players spent the 2020-21 season playing in the NAHL, five players competed on 16U/18U teams and Justin Janicke, who was the top overall pick in Phase 2, played for the U.S. Under-18 team.
15 Minnesota Hockey associations had multiple players selected led by Osseo-Maple Grove which had five alumni drafted.
A complete list of the players, hometown and previous teams are below.
The United States Hockey League (USHL) is the only USA Hockey sanctioned Tier I junior hockey league in the country and is a key component of the player development process in the U.S. Phase I of the USHL draft was limited to players born in 2005. All players whose rights aren’t held by a USHL team were eligible for Phase II of the draft.
Rd | Rk | USHL Team | Player | Birth Year | Pos | Hometown | Last Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Youngstown | William Whitelaw | 2005 | LW | Rosemount, MN | Shattuck-St. Mary's Prep |
1 | 11 | Green Bay | Jayson Shaugabay | 2005 | C | Warroad, MN | Warroad HS |
1 | 15 | Cedar Rapids | Drew Stewart | 2005 | LW | Minnetonka, MN | Minnetonka Bantam AA |
2 | 23 | Sioux City | Ty Hanson | 2005 | RD | Hermantown, MN | Hermantown HS |
2 | 26 | Green Bay | Danny Nelson | 2005 | C | Maple Grove, MN | Osseo/Maple Grove Bantam AA |
2 | 29 | Madison | Finn Brink | 2005 | LW | Maple Grove, MN | Maple Grove HS |
3 | 33 | Waterloo | Teddy Townsend | 2005 | C | Eden Prairie, MN | Eden Prairie Bantam AA |
3 | 42 | Muskegon | Gavin Reed | 2005 | LD | Dayton, MN | Benilde/St. Margaret's HS |
4 | 47 | Sioux Falls | Tanner Bruender | 2005 | C | Chaska, MN | Chaska/Chan. Bantam AA |
4 | 51 | Des Moines | Joe Gramer | 2005 | RD | Moorhead, MN | Moorhead HS |
4 | 55 | Chicago | Harper Searles | 2005 | C | Blaine, MN | Centennial HS |
5 | 64 | Lincoln | Wyatt Olson | 2005 | RW | Maple Grove, MN | Maple Grove HS |
5 | 75 | Cedar Rapids | Reese Shaw | 2005 | RW | Coon Rapids, MN | Gentry Academy JV |
6 | 82 | Fargo | Jake Fisher | 2005 | C | Woodbury, MN | Cretin/Derham Hall HS |
6 | 84 | Green Bay | Ashton Dahms | 2005 | LW | Lakeville, MN | Lakeville South HS |
6 | 85 | Tri-City | Aidan Willis | 2005 | LW | Farmington, MN | Lakeville South HS |
6 | 89 | Madison | Jacob Margarit | 2005 | RD | Chaska, MN | Academy of Holy Angels HS |
7 | 91 | Youngstown | Ty Henricks | 2005 | LW | Woodbury, MN | Shattuck-St. Mary's 16U |
7 | 94 | Lincoln | Carter Davis | 2005 | RD | Elk River, MN | Elk River/Zimmerman HS |
7 | 100 | Tri-City | Ryan Koering | 2005 | LD | Eden Prairie, MN | Eden Prairie HS |
7 | 104 | Madison | Carter Wishart | 2005 | G | Chaska, MN | Chaska HS |
9 | 133 | Omaha | Sam Scheetz | 2005 | LW | Victoria, MN | Chaska/Chan. Bantam AA |
10 | 139 | Lincoln | Matt VanderVort | 2005 | RW | Edina, MN | Edina HS |
10 | 150 | Cedar Rapids | Tyler Geyer | 2005 | RD | Blaine, MN | Gentry Academy HS |
Rd | Rk | USHL Team | Player | Birth Year | Pos | Hometown | Last Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Dubuque | Justin Janicke | 2003 | LW | Maple Grove, MN | USA Under-18's |
1 | 14 | Madison | Ben Dexheimer | 2002 | RD | Edina, MN | Austin Bruins (NAHL) |
1 | 15 | Cedar Rapids | Jon Bell | 2002 | LD | St. Cloud, MN | Bismarck Bobcats (NAHL) |
2 | 18 | Waterloo | Sam Rinzel | 2004 | RD | Chanhassen, MN | Chaska HS |
2 | 19 | Lincoln | Luc Laylin | 2001 | C | St. Michael, MN | Minnesota Magicians (NAHL) |
2 | 22 | Fargo | Luke Gramer | 2002 | LD | Moorhead, MN | Bismarck Bobcats (NAHL) |
2 | 25 | Omaha | Jared Wright | 2002 | LW | Burnsville, MN | St. Thomas Academy HS |
2 | 29 | Omaha | Cade Ahrenholz | 2002 | RW | Lakeville, MN | Lakeville South HS |
2 | 30 | Cedar Rapids | Kade Nielsen | 2002 | F | Burnsville, MN | Burnsville HS |
4 | 47 | Sioux Falls | Luke Kron | 2002 | C | Andover, MN | Minnesota Magicians (NAHL) |
6 | 78 | Sioux Falls | Jack Reimann | 2002 | C | Ham Lake, MN | St. Cloud Norsemen (NAHL) |
6 | 84 | Sioux City | Charlie Schoen | 2001 | RW | Andover, MN | Janesville Jets (NAHL) |
6 | 86 | Tri-City | Tyler Kostelecky | 2001 | RW | Maple Grove, MN | Minot Minotauros (NAHL) |
6 | 87 | Omaha | Alex Bump | 2003 | LW | Prior Lake, MN | Prior Lake HS |
7 | 100 | Sioux City | Owen Baumgartner | 2002 | LD | Owatonna, MN | Wichita Falls (NAHL) |
7 | 103 | Tri-City | Nick Erickson | 2004 | G | Apple Valley, MN | Hill-Murray HS |
7 | 105 | Chicago | Hunter Hady | 2004 | RD | Rochester, MN | Sioux Falls POWER 16U |
8 | 112 | Muskegon | Cody Croal | 2003 | F | North Branch, MN | NorthStar Christian Acad. 18U |
9 | 126 | Lincoln | Brett Oberle | 2001 | LD | Woodbury, MN | Minnesota Magicians (NAHL) |
9 | 128 | Des Moines | Cameron Boche | 2002 | F | Lakeville, MN | Lakeville South HS |
10 | 139 | Sioux Falls | Evan Murr | 2003 | D | Stillwater, MN | Stillwater Area HS |
10 | 140 | Waterloo | Hunter Jones | 2002 | F | Andover, MN | Wichita Falls (NAHL) |
10 | 143 | Des Moines | Joseph Greniuk | 2003 | LD | Elk River, MN | Elk River/Zimmerman HS |
10 | 150 | Chicago | Thor Byfuglien | 2003 | RD | Roseau, MN | Roseau HS |
11 | 167 | Cedar Rapids | Luke Roelofs | 2003 | LD | Minnetrista, MN | Holy Family Catholic HS |
12 | 173 | Des Moines | Henry Bartle | 2003 | F | Blaine, MN | Centennial HS |
12 | 175 | Sioux City | Max Strand | 2003 | RW | Roseau, MN | Roseau HS |
12 | 178 | Green Bay | Nick Sajevic | 2003 | F | Shoreview, MN | Gentry Academy HS |
12 | 182 | Cedar Rapids | Landon Parker | 2002 | C | East Grand Forks, MN | East Grand Forks HS |
13 | 183 | Youngstown | Carson Peters | 2002 | LD | Medina, MN | Wayzata HS |
13 | 184 | Sioux Falls | Aaron Pionk | 2003 | LW | Hermantown, MN | Hermantown HS |
14 | 200 | Waterloo | Wes Berg | 2005 | F | Blaine, MN | Gentry Academy HS |
14 | 211 | Madison | Kellen Murphy | 2004 | LW | Roseau, MN | Roseau HS |
14 | 212 | Cedar Rapids | Calvin Hanson | 2002 | F | Hallock, MN | NorthStar Christian Acad. 18U |
15 | 223 | Green Bay | Erick Comstock | 2005 | LD | Warroad, MN | Warroad HS |
16 | 230 | Waterloo | Jacob Schneider | 2002 | F | Plymouth, MN | Wayzata HS |
16 | 233 | Des Moines | Zakary Kennett | 2002 | F | Red Lake Falls, MN | Red Lake Falls HS |
17 | 244 | Sioux Falls | Howard Moore | 2003 | RD | Mounds View, MN | Totino-Grace HS |
17 | 248 | Des Moines | Kyle Ahlschlager | 2005 | F | Waseca, MN | Waseca HS |
17 | 257 | Cedar Rapids | Aidan Emerson | 2003 | LD | Prior Lake, MN | Prior Lake HS |
18 | 268 | Green Bay | Cooper Conway | 2005 | F | Andover, MN | Andover HS |