skip navigation

Youth High Performance 18U League

Green Giants Team Announced

The following players have been selected for the Green Giants 18U team

Luke Allen
Tanner Ferdig
Jordy Johnson
Mason Jurkovich
Gabriel Mlekoday
Alex Robles
Jackson Tesch
Macklin Appert
Gavin Fagerlee
Charlie Graves
Noah Kuhnly
Thomas Luberts
Easton Mack
Jack Mark
Caden Ocken
Sam Van Lith
Owen Westberg
Cooper Stevens
Samuel Moen

Lakers team announced

The following players have been selected for the Lakers 18U Team

Tanner Cassidy
Noah Gorgos
Gavin Jerdee
Jacob Pfeifer
Benjamin Turek
Miller Williams
Blake Bigelbach
Anders Bjorklund
Collin Hagenk
Jacob Kolker
Cormac Murphy
August Novack
Drew Peterson
Connor Pirsig
Drew Puchner
Beau Simonson
Caleb Wilson
Beck Spaulding
Chase Jerdee
Cole Murphy

HP18U Tryout Schedules

Voyaguers: August 4th Bemidji Community Arena
1000 - 1130am AND 200 - 330pm

Players interested in receiving tryout information should email

mnhp18U@gmail.com and provide the following information:
Player Name
School
Position
Birthdate
Parent email address

The CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Fall Leagues provide the top players in Minnesota a chance to play with and against the best players in the state.  For the 2024-25 season, the Youth 18U classification is for high school players born in 2006 and 2007  The Leagues are conducted in accordance with USA Hockey rules and all teams are eligible for USA Hockey’s Tier II National Championships.

The 18U League will have six teams competing, with game weekends beginning in mid-August. There will be eight regular season weekends, followed by League playoffs in late October.

All teams will compete in both the NAHL Showcase in Sept.  and in Oct.. These events, which will be held at the Super Rink in Blaine, Minn., will provide league teams with excellent competition and also provide an excellent exposure opportunity for players to show their abilities. 

The season will conclude prior to high school season and schedule allows you to participate in other fall sports or hockey training programs including your high School captain's practices!

STREAM CCM FALL Youth HP 18U GAMES, COURTESY OF MNHOCKEY.TV

League Contacts

Charlie Graves

Program Director

Phone: 612-280-7637

League Coaches

Mike Christy

Moose 18U Coach

Floyd Beecham

Walleye 18U Coach

Tony McGee

Lakers 18U Coach

Jeff Pauletti

Green Giants 18U Coach

Adam Shykes

Voyageurs 18U Coach

Sean Graves

Voyageurs 18U Coach

Brent Buhl

Gray Ducks 18U Coach

Mike Simons

Gray Ducks 18U Coach

Youth HP 18U News